Lattanzi (Giovanni Battista), active 1752-1770

Trattato dei seminarj e collegj da Monsignor Ill.mo, e R.mo Giambattista Lattanzj… per suo privato studio composto e dall’abate Antonmaria Crescioli… pubblicato

Città di Castello, Nel seminario, e Collegio… presso Ortensio Bersiani stampatore vescovile, 1770
Only edition of a book of precepts for the building and governance of seminaries compiled by the archbishop of Città di Castello, who in 1752 had rebuilt the seminary there. The book is distinguished by a large folding print of the new seminary and its walled garden engraved by Giuseppe Vasi after a drawing by the painter-architect Giovanni Battista Marchetti. Three other copies can be located (in libraries in Foligno, Nonantola and Urbino).
Subjects
Architecture, Italian - Early works to 1800
Italy - Description and travel - Early works to 1800
Prints - Artists, Italian - Vasi (Giuseppe), 1710-1782
Authors/Creators
Lattanzi, Giovanni Battista, active 1752-1770
Artists/Illustrators
Marchetti, Giovanni Battista, 1730-1800
Vasi, Giuseppe, 1710-1782
Printers/Publishers
Bersiani, Ortensio (Stampatore vescovile), active 1770?-1772?
Other names
Crescioli, Antonio Maria, active 1764-1770
Incontri, Francesco Gaetano, Archbishop of Florence, 1704-1781

Lattanzi, Giovanni Battista

Trattato dei seminarj e collegj da Monsignor Ill.mo, e R.mo Giambattista Lattanzj… per suo privato studio composto e dall’abate Antonmaria Crescioli… pubblicato.

Città di Castello, ‘Nel seminario, e Collegio… presso Ortensio Bersiani stam­patore vescovile’, 1770

quarto (255 × 185 mm), (106) ff. signed π2 *4 A-Z4 Aa–Bb4 (blank Bb4) and paginated (4), i–viii, 1–197 (3); plus folding engraved plate (see below).

contents title with woodcut ornament (π1 recto; verso blank), Approbationes (π2 recto; verso blank), dedica­tion to Monsignor Francesco Gaetano Incontri, archbishop of Florence, subscribed by the editor, Antonio Maria Crescioli, at Città di Castello, 4 May 1770 (*1 recto–*4 verso), Lettera confidenziale scritta da Monsignor Lattanzj… al Signor Conte Luigi de’ Sette Castelli a Ravenna il p.o Novembre 1767 (A1 recto–B1 verso), Trattato de’ Seminari e Collegj (B2 recto–Aa1 verso), Indice delle Materie (Aa2 recto–Bb3 recto; verso blank).

provenance unidentified old ink ownership stamp in lower margin of title-page (‘La Lupa’, the she-wolf, but without her twins) — Bloomsbury Auctions, 17 March 2007, lot 297

Occasional spotting, mostly confined to margins of text, otherwise in very good state of preservation.

bound contemporary cartonnage.

Only edition of a book of precepts for the building and governance of seminaries com­piled by the archbishop of Città di Castello, who in 1752 had rebuilt the seminary there. All aspects of the education of candidates for holy orders are considered, including such subjects as health (‘Libidine quanto nocevole a tutti’, p.76), ‘arti cavalleresche di scherma, ballo &c’, music, theatre, and other diversions.

The book is distinguished by a folding print of the new seminary and its walled garden (platemark 325 × 435 mm, sheet 395 × 535 mm), engraved by Giuseppe Vasi (1710–1782) after a drawing by the painter-archi­tect Giovanni Battista Marchetti (1730–1800), and lettered

Above Joanni Baptistae ex Comitib. De Lactantijs in forma amplissima vetustis Bononiae, Urbis Veteris, et Fori Sempronij Patricijs, vigilantissimo Civitatis Castelli Episcopo | Ejusdem Urbis Seminarij, ac Collegij eximio in integrum Restauratori, Patronoque suo munificentissimo | Antonius M.a Cresciolus Collegij Studijs Praefectus in perenne Obsequij monumentum D.P.P.

Below Prospetto, e veduta, così esterna, che interna del Seminario, e Collegio di Città di Castello cò suoi annessi, del gran Cortile, dell’Orto, o sia Giardino, ed in poca distanza due Ville, o Casini per uso dei Collegiali nei giorni, e nel corso delle Vacanze, fatto in brieve tempo con la maggior pro­prietà, ed interi comodi riedificare dalla somma vigilanza instancabile dell’Ill.mo, e Rev.mo Monsig.r Giambattista dei Conti Lattanzi Vescovo della suddetta Citta | Giambattista Marchetti dis. | Giuseppe Vasi inc.

The print is not recorded by Scalabroni.1 One other collaboration between Vasi and Marchetti is known: Vasi’s print of Prince James Francis Edward of Wales, called ‘The Pretender’, who died on 1 January 1766, lying in state in the Basilica of SS. Apostoli in Rome, lettered Ioannes Baptista Marchetti delin | Eques Ioseph Vasi sculpsit.2

Three other copies of our book can be located

● Foligno, Biblioteca comunale Dante Alighieri, G B 1-4-20 (from the library of the Convento di S. Bartolomeo di Foligno, inscribed Fra Petri Fulginaten. Ex libris Iub.ti ex Proliis on title-page) ● Nonantola, Biblioteca abbaziale, SEM AB AN 751 ● Urbino, Biblioteca di giurisprudenza e scienze politiche dell’Università degli studi di Urbino, F.A.Giur L.06 161

1. Luisa Scalabroni, Giuseppe Vasi (1710–1782) (Rome 1981).

2. Cathie Cook Kelly, ‘Ars moriendi in eighteenth-century Rome: Papal and Princely Catafalques. The contribu­tion of Paolo Posi’ in ‘All the World’s a Stage’: Art and Pageantry in the Renaissance and Baroque, edited by Barbara Wisch and Susan Scott Munshower (University Park, pa 1990), ii, p.590, figs. 15–18; Corpus delle feste a Roma, 2: Settecento e l'Ottocento, edited by Marcello Fagiolo (Rome 1997), ii, p.177.

Top