Kretz (Marquard), 1716-1762

Schönbornische Ehren-Zierd, Gecrönet durch die Herrlichste Groß-Thaten Christlicher Gerechtigkeit Weyland Ihro Excellentz… Rudolphi Francisci Erwini Grafen von Schönborn… bey offentlicher Trauer-vollen Leich-Besingnuß in dero prächtigst-errichteten Creutz-Capellen zu Wiesentheyd den 8. Octobris 1754 in einer Lob- und Trauer-Rede fürgestellt

Würzburg, Marcus Antonius Engmann, 1754
The “Leichenpredigt” delivered on 8 October 1754 in the Kapelle des Heiligen Kreuzes, Mauritiuskirche, Wiesentheid, during obsequies for Rudolf Franz Erwein Graf von Schönborn (died 22 September 1754). A large print engraved by Johann Balthasar Gutwein depicts the castrum doloris on which the corpse had been exhibited. Four copies can be traced, all in German libraries.
Subjects
Book illustration - Artists, German - Gutwein (Johann Balthasar), 1702-1785
Festival books and prints - Germany - Würzburg, 1754
Authors/Creators
Kretz, Marquard, 1716-1762
Artists/Illustrators
Gutwein, Johann Balthasar, 1702-1785
Printers/Publishers
Engmann, Marcus Antonius, active 1724-1761
Owners
Fechenbach zu Laudenbach, Bibliothek
Other names
Schönborn, Rudolf Franz Erwein, Graf von, 1677-1754

Kretz, Marquard
Speyer 1716 – 1762 Würzburg

Schönbornische Ehren-Zierd, Gecrönet durch die Herrlichste Groß-Thaten Christlicher Gerechtigkeit Weyland Ihro Excellentz… Rudolphi Francisci Erwini Grafen von Schönborn… bey offentlicher Trauer-vollen Leich-Besingnuß in dero prächtigst-errichteten Creutz-Capellen zu Wiesentheyd den 8. Octobris 1754 in einer Lob- und Trauer-Rede fürgestellt.

Würzburg, Marcus Antonius Engmann, 1754

folio (345 × 200 mm), (29) ff. signed A–O2 P1 (final leaf cancelled) and paginated 1–58, with wood­cut head-piece, initial, and tail-piece lettered ‘Nemo hic excipitur’; plus folding engraving (platemark 285 × 380 mm), signed Gutwein fecit à Würzburg.

provenance Freiherren von Fechenbach, Schloß Laudenbach) — Hartung & Hartung, Auktion 113 (‘Dabei Teil II der Bibliothek des fränkischen Adels­geschlechts von Fechenbach’), Munich, 10 May 2006, lot 1828

Clean tear in wrapper repaired at an early date, minor losses head and foot of the back, otherwise in fine state of preservation.

bound in a contemporary wrapper of glazed black paper printed with white foliage design.

The Leichenpredigt delivered on 8 October 1754 in the Kapelle des Heiligen Kreuzes, Mauritius­kirche, Wiesentheid, during obsequies for Rudolf Franz Erwein Graf von Schönborn (died 22 September 1754). The author, appointed preacher in the Cathedral of Würzburg in 1753, took as his text Proverbs 16:31, ‘Corona dignitatis senectus, quæ in viis iustitiæ reperietur’ (Vulgata Clementina).1

A large print engraved by Johann Balthasar Gutwein (1702–1785) depicts the castrum doloris on which the corpse had been exhibited.2

Four copies are recorded

● Augsburg, Universitäts­bibliothek, 02/XIII.8.2.308-1 ● Fulda, Hochschul- und Landesbibliothek, 4° Gesch. G 17/65/10 (defective copy) ● Würzburg, Universitätsbibliothek, three copies: 55/Rp 24,440 [Archiv-Ex.], 59/Franc. 3219.17 (without plate), 55/Rp 24,3421 (with plate) ● Würzburg, Diözesanbibliothek, 0006 / Conciones misc. B.N. F 20 / 0006

references Augustin de Backer, Bibliothèque de la Compagnie de Jésus, edited by Carlos Sommervogel (Brussels & Paris 1883), iv, col. 1238 no. 5; Gerhard Pfeiffer, Fränkische Bibliographie (Würzburg 1973), no. 40964; Katharina Bott, Bibliographie zur Geschichte des Hauses Schönborn (Neustadt/Aisch 1991), no. 1665; Katalog der Leichenpredigten und sonstiger Trauerschriften in Fuldaer Bibliotheken, edited by Rudolf Lenz et al. (Stuttgart 2004), p.63 no. 84

1. ‘ Old age is a crown of dignity, when it is found in the ways of justice’.

2. For an account of the ceremonies, see Max Domarus, Rudolf Franz Erwein v. Schönborn. Mench, Künstler, Staatsmann (Wiesentheid 1954), pp.254–256.

Top