‘Esmerian’s magnum opus was surely the incomparable five-volume sale catalogue of his library, for which he wrote all the descriptions, supervised the layout and reproductions, and arranged publication’ (Grolier 2000) View larger
‘Esmerian’s magnum opus was surely the incomparable five-volume sale catalogue of his library, for which he wrote all the descriptions, supervised the layout and reproductions, and arranged publication’ (Grolier 2000)
  • ‘Esmerian’s magnum opus was surely the incomparable five-volume sale catalogue of his library, for which he wrote all the descriptions, supervised the layout and reproductions, and arranged publication’ (Grolier 2000)
  • Frontispiece: manuscript ‘Lives of Scipio and Hannibal’ bound for Diane de Poitiers, from the Lothian and Wilmerding collections (lot 125, realised FF 205,000)
Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard & Jacques Tajan (Paris)

Bibliothèque Raphaël Esmerian, première partie: Manuscrits à peintures, livres des XVe et XVIe siècles … Reliures ornées et mosaïquées, certaines aux armes de François Ier, Henri II, Catherine de Médicis, Diane de Poitiers, Charles IX, Henry III, Henry IV, J. Grolier, J.A. de Thou, T. Mahieu, M. Fugger, P. Duodo, J.B. Grimaldi [etc.] § Deuxième partie: reliures de quelques ateliers du XVIIe siècle; livres en divers genres des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles … Reliures ornées et mosaïquées, certaines aux armes d’Anne d’Autriche, Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI, Marie de Médicis, Mme de Maintenon, Marie-Antoinette, la marquise de Pompadour, la duchesse de Polignac, Mme. Louise, Mme. Élisabeth, le Cardinal de Richelieu, Bossuet, H. de Monmort, Louis de Rochechouart, Charles de Rohan, P. Séguier, Stanislas II, Colbert, Conrart, Hélie du Fresnoy, le comte d’Hoym, le duc de La Valliére, Lefèvre de Caumartin, le baron de Longepierre [etc.] § Troisième partie: livres illustrés du XVIIIe siècle … Exemplaires uniques, contenant des dessins originaux d’Oudry, Binet, Moreau Le Jeune, Gravelot, Cochin, Le Barbier, Marillier, Châtelet et Mique, Monsiau, Prud’hon, etc., et de rarissimes suites d’eaux-fortes pures, d’avant-lettre et de gravures en tirage à part; très belles reliures aux armes et provenances célèbres [etc.] § Quatrième partie: livres illustrés du XIXe siècle … Exemplaires sur papier de Chine, recueils de dessins originaux de David, Debucourt, Isabey, Leloir, Martinet; Goya: Caprichos (exemplaire de Machado); La tauromachie; Los proverbios; Redouté: Les roses, 1817-1824, édition in-folio, Les roses, 1828-1829, reliures mosaïquées de Duplanil; Goethe: Faust, de Delacroix (sur grand papier); albums de lithographies par Daumier; Gavarni; Isabey; Monnier; recueils de dessins de mode; très belles reliures dorées et mosaïquées de Doll, Duplanil, Thouvenin, Ottman, Simier, Vogel [etc.] § Cinquième partie: livres illustrés modernes (1874-1970) … Exemplaires uniques et recueils de dessins originaux d’Erté, G. Barbier, Grasset, Lynch, Minartz, P. Vidal, Giacommelli, Robaudi, L. Morin, Rudaux, de Beaumont, Toussaint, Caruchet, Jeanniot, P.-E. Colin, Steinlen, Louis Legrand, Auguste Lapère, Laboureur, S. Sauvage, F.-L. Schmied, etc.; livres des peintres: Braque, Bonnard, Chagall, M. Denis, A. Derain, R. Dufy, Dunoyer de Segonzac, M. Laurencin, Léger, Maillol, Manet, Manessier, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Rouault, Signac, Toulouse-Lautrec, J. Villon. Très belles reliures de Marius Michel, Meunier, Cuzin, Lortic, Mercier, Noulhac, Joly, Pierre Legrain, Rose Adler, Paule Bonet, G. Cretté, Chadel, Henri Mercher, Creuzevault, G. de Coster, P.-L. Martin, Leroux [etc.] (catalogues for auctions conducted by Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard, and Jacques Tajan, with the expertise of Georges Blaizot and Claude Guérin, Musée Galliera, Paris, 6 June 1972-18 June 1974)

Paris, Ader, Picard, Tajan, 1972-1974
Five parts in six volumes (33 cm), I (6 June 1972): 191 pp., 20 plates (mounted, some in colour), illustrations, 126 lots. II/1 (8 December 1972): (8) 183 (1) pp., 10 plates, illustrations, 168 lots. II/2: [68] pp., illustrations. III (6 June 1973): 105 pp., 96 plates (mounted, some in colour), illustrations, 107 lots. IV (11 December 1973): 123 pp., 4 plates, illustrations, 125 lots. V (18 June 1974): 148 pp., 11 plates, illustrations, 144 lots. Uniform publisher’s printed cloth boards. - An unsurpassed collection of French bindings. Esmerian (1903-1976) reputedly “wrote all the descriptions, supervised the layout and reproductions, and arranged publication” (Michael Laird, in Grolier 2000: a further Grolier Club biographical retrospective, New York 2000, pp.88-91). Blogie II, 412-413, 416, 417-418, 420. ¶ Fine, unmarked set.
Subjects
Auction sale catalogues - Books - 1972
Auction sale catalogues - Books - 1972-1974
Auction sale catalogues - Books - 1973
Auction sale catalogues - Books - 1974
Bookbinding - Collections, France - Esmerian (Raphaël), 1903-1976
Bookbinding - France, 1601-1700
Livres d'artistes - Collections, France - Esmerian (Raphaël), 1903-1976
Authors/Creators
Owners
Esmerian, Raphaël, 1903-1976
Auction date
19720606
19721208
19730606
19731211
19740618
  • This collection contains

  • Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard & Jacques Tajan (Paris)

    Bibliothèque Raphaël Esmerian : Première partie : Manuscrits à peintures, livres des XVe et XVIe siècles … Reliures ornées et mosaïquées, certaines aux armes de François Ier, Henri II, Catherine de Médicis, Diane de Poitiers, Charles IX, Henry III, Henry IV, J. Grolier, J.A. de Thou, T. Mahieu, M. Fugger, P. Duodo, J.B. Grimaldi [etc.] (catalogue for an auction conducted by Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard, and Jacques Tajan with the expertise of Georges Blaizot and Claude Guérin, Musée Galliera, Paris, 6 June 1972)

    Paris, Ader, Picard, Tajan, 1972
    (33 cm), (10) 191 (3) pp., 21 mounted colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white text illustrations, 126 lots. Publisher’s printed cloth boards. - The sale included a copy of the 1480 Treviso Caesar in a contemporary textile binding for Jean Budé (now Pierpont Morgan Library, ChL1183M; Paul Needham, Twelve centuries of bookbindings, 400-1600, New York 1979, no. 29).

    Bibliothèque Raphaël Esmerian : Deuxième partie: reliures de quelques ateliers du XVIIe siècle; livres en divers genres des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles … Reliures ornées et mosaïquées, certaines aux armes d’Anne d’Autriche, Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI, Marie de Médicis, Mme de Maintenon, Marie-Antoinette, la marquise de Pompadour, la duchesse de Polignac, Mme. Louise, Mme. Élisabeth, le Cardinal de Richelieu, Bossuet, H. de Monmort, Louis de Rochechouart, Charles de Rohan, P. Séguier, Stanislas II, Colbert, Conrart, Hélie du Fresnoy, le comte d’Hoym, le duc de La Valliére, Lefèvre de Caumartin, le baron de Longepierre [etc.] (catalogue for an auction conducted by Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard, and Jacques Tajan with the expertise of Georges Blaizot and Claude Guérin, Musée Galliera, Paris, 8 December 1972)

    (33 cm), (6) 183 pp., 11 mounted colour plates including frontispiece), black & white text illustrations, 168 lots. Publisher’s printed cloth boards. - The 17th century bindings in this sale are arranged according to bookbinder: Le Gascon; Macé Ruette; Le Maître Doreur; Florimond Badier; Pierre Rocolet - Antoine Padeloup; Antoine Ruette; Le Relieur des Caumartin; Atelier Du Fresnoy I & II; Antoine Michel Padeloup; Clovis Eve; Eloy Levasseur – Luc-Antoine Boyet; Ateliers non identifiés. Lots 81-168 are “Reliures du XVIIIe siècle” and “Livres en divers genres, des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles”.

    Bibliothèque Raphaël Esmerian : Deuxième partie : Douze tableaux synoptiques sur la reliure au XVIIe siècle

    (33 cm), [68] pp., illustrations. Publisher’s printed cloth boards. - Introduction by the collector. Reproductions of the tools employed by the binders Le Gascon (1620-1653), Macé and Antoine Ruette (1608-1638), Le Maître Doreur” (1622-1638), Atelier Florimond Badier (1630-1668), Atelier Pierre Rocolet - Antoine Padeloup (1638-1662), Antoine Ruette (1640-1669), L’Atelier des Caumartin (1685-1701), Les Relieurs de Hélie du Fresnoy, Un imitateur de Le Gascon (c. 1626), Antoine Michel Padeloup (1705-1738). Appended are a table of “Reliures ornées du fer a la ’Petite tête’” and a “Tableau comparatif de quelques fers difficiles à différencier”.

    Bibliothèque Raphaël Esmerian : Troisième partie: livres illustrés du XVIIIe siècle … Exemplaires uniques, contenant des dessins originaux d’Oudry, Binet, Moreau Le Jeune, Gravelot, Cochin, Le Barbier, Marillier, Châtelet et Mique, Monsiau, Prud’hon, etc., et de rarissimes suites d’eaux-fortes pures, d’avant-lettre et de gravures en tirage à part; très belles reliures aux armes et provenances célèbres [etc.] (catalogue for an auction conducted by Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard, and Jacques Tajan with the expertise of Georges Blaizot and Claude Guérin, Musée Galliera, Paris, 6 June 1973)

    Paris, Ader, Picard, Tajan, 1973
    (33 cm), (8) 105 (3) pp., colour frontispiece (mounted, for lot 46), 3 unnumbered colour plates (for lots 1, 16, 23), 92 plates (pls.I-XCII, mounted, some in colour), black & white text illustrations. 107 lots. Publisher’s printed cloth boards. - The highest price of this session was 2m francs (then £200,096) paid for two albums containing 275 drawings by Jean-Baptiste Oudry of La Fontaine’s Fables (lot 46); Esmerian had purchased these volumes from Rosenbach in 1946. The set was afterwards separated: the British Rail Pension Fund acquired the first volume (containing illustrations for Books I-VI); it was sold in Sotheby’s, on 3 July 1996, and entered a private collection. The second album (illustrations for Books VII-XII) was dismembered, and individual drawings have passed into prominent public and private collections. Thirty somewhat indelicate drawings by Moreau le Jeune to illustrate Voltaire’s La Pucelle made 350,000 francs (lot 105); 120 original drawings by Binet to illustrate Le paysan et la paysanne pevertis by Restif de la Bretonne (1776) realised 250,000 francs (lot 83).

    Bibliothèque Raphaël Esmerian : Quatrième partie: livres illustrés du XIXe siècle … Exemplaires sur papier de Chine, recueils de dessins originaux de David, Debucourt, Isabey, Leloir, Martinet; Goya: Caprichos (exemplaire de Machado); La tauromachie; Los proverbios; Redouté: Les roses, 1817-1824, édition in-folio, Les roses, 1828-1829, reliures mosaïquées de Duplanil; Goethe: Faust, de Delacroix (sur grand papier); albums de lithographies par Daumier; Gavarni; Isabey; Monnier; recueils de dessins de mode; très belles reliures dorées et mosaïquées de Doll, Duplanil, Thouvenin, Ottman, Simier, Vogel [etc.] (catalogue for an auction conducted by Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard, and Jacques Tajan with the expertise of Georges Blaizot and Claude Guérin, Musée Galliera, Paris, 11 December 1973)

    (33 cm), 123 (3) pp., colour frontispiece (mounted, for lot 100), 4 unnumbered colour plates (mounted, for lots 14, 72, 97, 101) text illustrations (some in colour). 125 lots. Publisher’s printed cloth boards. - Includes a presentation copy of Goya’s Caprichos (lot 52), both the folio and octavo editions of Redouté’s Les Roses (lots 99-100), and a large-paper copy of Delacroix’s Faust (lot 50).

    Bibliothèque Raphaël Esmerian : Cinquième partie : livres illustrés modernes (1874-1970) … Exemplaires uniques et recueils de dessins originaux d’Erté, G. Barbier, Grasset, Lynch, Minartz, P. Vidal, Giacommelli, Robaudi, L. Morin, Rudaux, de Beaumont, Toussaint, Caruchet, Jeanniot, P.-E. Colin, Steinlen, Louis Legrand, Auguste Lapère, Laboureur, S. Sauvage, F.-L. Schmied, etc.; livres des peintres: Braque, Bonnard, Chagall, M. Denis, A. Derain, R. Dufy, Dunoyer de Segonzac, M. Laurencin, Léger, Maillol, Manet, Manessier, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Rouault, Signac, Toulouse-Lautrec, J. Villon. Très belles reliures de Marius Michel, Meunier, Cuzin, Lortic, Mercier, Noulhac, Joly, Pierre Legrain, Rose Adler, Paule Bonet, G. Cretté, Chadel, Henri Mercher, Creuzevault, G. de Coster, P.-L. Martin, Leroux [etc.] (catalogue for an auction conducted by Antoine & Étienne Ader, Jean-Louis Picard, and Jacques Tajan with the expertise of Georges Blaizot and Claude Guérin, Musée Galliera, Paris, 18 June 1974)

    Paris, Ader, Picard, Tajan, 1974
    (33 cm), 147 (3) pp., including frontispiece and 51 plates (pls.I-LI, many in colour, some mounted). 144 lots. Publisher’s printed cloth boards. - The fifth part of the Esmerian library included what must be one of the most beautiful livre de peintre: Verlaine’s Parallèlement (1900), one of ten copies on chine, with a drawing by Bonnard and a separate suite of Bonnard’s lithographs bound in, in a binding by Pierre Legrain (lot 134, NF 285,000). One of the 170 copies of the same book printed on vélin de Hollande made 75,000 francs (the copy is inscribed to Auguste Renoir by Bonnard). Also included is one of the few non-French books in the library (lot 26), a copy of the Kelmscott Chaucer bound in pigskin at the Doves Bindery, a presentation copy by the book’s illustrator, Edward Burne-Jones, to his daughter, Margaret Mackail (1866-1953).
Top