Jenkins (Ian Dennis), et al.; Montagu (Jennifer), born 1931, et al.

Cassiano Dal Pozzo’s paper museum, volume I (Quaderni puteani, 2) § volume II (Quaderni puteani, 3)

Ivrea (Milan), Olivetti / Arnoldo Mondadori Arte, 1992
Two volumes (27 cm), I: viii, 160 (2) pp., illustrations (some in colour). II: 174 (2) pp., illustrations (some in colour). Uniform publisher’s pictorial wrappers. - The “Paper museum” (Museo Cartaceo) was a collection of prints and drawings of antiquities, architecture and natural history subjects, produced for Cassiano Dal Pozzo (1588-1657). Proceedings of a conference convened jointly by the British Museum and the Warburg Institute in December 1989. ¶ Some shelf wear; otherwise a good, unmarked set.
Subjects
Art - Collectors and collecting - Dal Pozzo (Cassiano), 1588-1657
Other names
Dal Pozzo, Cassiano, 1588-1657
  • This collection contains

  • Jenkins (Ian Dennis), et al.

    Cassiano Dal Pozzo’s paper museum, volume I (Quaderni puteani, 2)

    Ivrea (Milan), Olivetti / Arnoldo Mondadori Arte, 1992
    (27 cm), viii, 160 (2) pp., illustrations (most in colour). Publisher’s pictorial wrappers. - Proceedings of a conference convened jointly by the British Museum and the Warburg Institute in December 1989. Includes essays on archaeological, topographical and architectural drawings, by Amanda Claridge, Ian Jenkins, and Nicholas Turner; “Cassiano and the art of natural history”, by David Freedberg; “Other sources of drawings in the Paper Museum”, by Francesco Solinas; “Cassiano’s print collection”, by Antony Griffiths; and “The ‘fortuna’ of Cassiano dal Pozzo’s Paper Museum”, by Henrietta McBurney. ¶ Some shelf wear; otherwise a good, unmarked copy.
  • Montagu (Jennifer), born 1931, et al.

    Cassiano Dal Pozzo’s paper museum, volume II (Quaderni puteani, 3)

    Milan, Olivetti / Arnoldo Mondadori Arte, 1992
    (27 cm), v, 174 (2) pp., illustrations (most in colour). Publisher’s pictorial wrappers. - Contains essays by Joseph Connors (Virtuoso architecture in Cassiano’s Rome), Elizabeth Cropper (Vincenzo Giustiniani’s “Galleria”: the Pygmalion effect), David Freedberg (Cassiano on the Jewish races), John R. Hale (Cassiano dal Pozzo and the collection of fortification designs), Henrietta McBurney (Cassiano dal Pozzo as ornithologist), Arnold Nesselrath (Codex Coner – 85 years on), Francesco Solinas (Sull’atelier di Cassiano dal Pozzo: metodi di ricerca e documenti inediti), Timothy J. Standring (Observations on the dal Pozzo library and its organization), Nicholas Turner (The drawings of Pietro Testa after the antique in Cassiano dal Pozzo’s Paper Museum). ¶ Some shelf wear; otherwise a good, unmarked copy.
Top