2000 anni di Vitruvio (Studi e Documenti di Architettura, 8) View larger
Vagnetti (Luigi), 1915-1980; Marcucci (Laura), born 1949; Bartoli (Maria Teresa), born 1947

2000 anni di Vitruvio (Studi e Documenti di Architettura, 8)

Florence, Edizione della Cattedra di Composizione Architettonica / Facoltà di Architettura di Firenze, 1978
(22 cm), 207 pp., 76 text illustrations. Publisher’s printed wrappers. - A study of the impact of Vitruvius’s book on Western architecture, centred on a chronological (1486-1976) and critical register of printed Vitruvius editions, translations, commentaries, compendiums, and epitomes (166 distinct editions, not counting reissues). Includes the essay by Laura Marcucci, “Giovanni Sulpicio e la prima edizione del De Architectura di Vitruvio (pp.185-196). ¶ Very good, unmarked copy.

Offered with Vitruvius illustratus: Catalogus van een tentoonstelling van Vitruvius handschriften en edities gehouden in de Universiteitsbibliotheek Leiden (22 January-2 March 1987). Leiden: Universiteitsbibliotheek, 1987. ¶ Light shelf-wear.

Subjects
Architectural books - Exhibitions
Architecture, Ancient - Vitruvius Pollio (Marcus), c. 80/70 BC-c. 20 BC
Author bibliography - Vitruvius
Rare books - Collections, The Netherlands - Rijksuniversiteit (Leiden)
Authors/Creators
Bartoli, Maria Teresa, born 1947
Marcucci, Laura, born 1949
Rijksuniversiteit (Leiden), Bibliotheek
Vagnetti, Luigi, 1915-1980
Other names
Vitruvius Pollio, Marcus, c. 80/70 BC-c. 20 BC
Top