Nuova bibliografia savonaroliana : Edizione riveduta e arricchita di oltre 300 schede rispetto alla prima del 1958 View larger
Ferrara (Mario), born 1897

Nuova bibliografia savonaroliana : Edizione riveduta e arricchita di oltre 300 schede rispetto alla prima del 1958

Vaduz, Topos Verlag, 1981
(25 cm), 230 pp. Publisher’s cloth binding. - “Edizione riveduta e arricchita di oltre 300 schede rispetto alla prima del 1958” (title-page).

Offered with Weinstein (Donald) and Hotchkiss (Valerie R.), Girolamo Savonarola. Piety, prophecy and politics in Renaissance Florence (catalogue of an exhibition held at the Elizabeth Perkins Prothro Galleries, Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, 20 March-30 July 1994; Bridwell Library Religious Studies Series, 1). Dallas: Bridwell Library, 1994. ¶ Excellent, unmarked copies.

Subjects
Author bibliography - Savonarola (Girolamo), 1452-1498
Authors/Creators
Ferrara, Mario, born 1897
Hotchkiss, Valerie R., born 1960, editor
Southern Methodist University (Dallas, TX), Bridwell Library
Weinstein, Donald, born 1926, editor
Other names
Savonarola, Girolamo, 1452-1498
ISBN
0941881156
9780941881159
  • This collection contains

  • Ferrara (Mario), born 1897

    Nuova bibliografia savonaroliana : Edizione riveduta e arricchita di oltre 300 schede rispetto alla prima del 1958

    Vaduz, Topos Verlag, 1981
    (25 cm), 230 (2) pp. Publisher’s cloth binding. - This new edition lists 1132 works devoted to the friar and his significance. ¶ Superior copy in new condition.
  • Weinstein (Donald), born 1926; Hotchkiss (Valerie R.), born 1960, editors
    Southern Methodist University (Dallas, TX), Bridwell Library

    Girolamo Savonarola. Piety, prophecy and politics in Renaissance Florence (catalogue of an exhibition held at the Elizabeth Perkins Prothro Galleries, Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, 20 March-30 July 1994; Bridwell Library Religious Studies Series, 1)

    Dallas, Bridwell Library, 1994
    (28 cm), (10) 105 (3) pp., illustrations. 99 catalogue entries. Publisher’s printed wrappers. - Catalogue and essays, including Issac Gewirtz, “Savonarola and the Fifteenth-century Florentine Press” (pp.65-71); David S. Peterson, “Religion, Politics, and the Church in Fifteenth Century Florence” (pp.85-95); William J. Connell, “The Republican Tradition, In and Out of Florence” (pp.95-105). Edition of 750 copies. ¶ Excellent, unmarked copy.
Top